17 MAY
18 MAY
SIDE EVENTS
Q&A
MAIN STAGE
Speeches and panels (also case studies) about
markets & technologies, mixed topics.
Tailored to every single attendee from any background.
8:30
Registration opens
10:00
Opening by emerge organizers
Alina Bezuglova, Margo Lazarenkova
10:15
Emerging technologies: beyond overhype and far away from Silicon Valley
Andrew Wrobel (Publisher at Emerging Europe), Ivan Savelyev (Founder at Emery Capital), Rebecka Carlsson (NASA Singularity-U Alumni), Nkiru Uwaje (Digital & Innovation Lead at Dell), Alexander Chekan (Partner at Haxus), Jan Bartnitsky (Developer at Flespi, Gurtam)
10:50
Global startup survival kit
by Flint Capital: case-studies
moderated by Andrew Gershfeld (Partner at Flint Capital)

HOW TO BUILD A #1 MOBILE PRODUCT IN HEALTHCARE. SUCCESS STORY OF FLO
Dmitry Hursky (Founder at Flo)

REVOLUTIONIZING THE JOBS MARKET AND BUILDING THE LEADING MOBILE MARKETPLACE IN EUROPE
Eugene Mizin (CEO at JobToday)

THE STORY OF EXIT STRATEGY VIA M&A
Alex Haiut (VP of Engineering at Blazemeter (Acquired by CA Technologies))

ID CHECK IN 60 SECONDS: HOW TECH MAKES ANTI-FRAUD AND KYC VERIFICATIONS A LITTLE SMARTER
Jacob Sever (co-founder at Sum&Substance)


13:00
Shift Happens: how personality and soft skills weigh more than applied knowledge and hard skills
Amina Idigova (Digital HR transformation consultant, Career Adviser)
13:30
Lunch
14:00
Belgazprombank Fintech accelerator presentation
Alexander Bulah (Director at Fintech Accelerator by Belgazprombank)
14:20
Digital health transformation: how Bayer shapes the future
Anastasia Ashirova (Project Coordinator at Bayer and Grants4apps Accelerator)
14:45
How to create pioneering businesses in the cross-section of exponential technologies and sustainability
Rebecka Carlson (NASA Singularity-U Alumni)
15:15
100M organic downloads: challenges and lessons learned at each growth stage
Denys Zhadanov (VP at Readdle)
15:45
build to break: what it means to think & market like a distruptor
Alex Lapitski (Client Solutions Manager, Central and Eastern Europe at Facebook)
16:15
What is corporate innovation: real business cases
Nkiru Uwaje (Digital & Innovation Lead at Dell), Alexander Gornyi (Chief Strategy and Analytics officer at Mail.ru), Anastasiya Makeenok (Emerging Audiences Lead at Microsoft), Timofey Golovin (CEO at NUMA Capital), Zane Bojare (Founder at Startup Wise Guys)
16:55
founder's Code: system of rules to build a product
Nikita Obukhov (Founder and CEO at Tilda Publishing)
17:20
Platforms are unreliable partners. BUT THAT'S a good thing for your media growth
Andrey Boborykin (Editorial Director at Tribuna.digital)
17:40
How emerging technologies are shaping new media
Craig Corbett (Principal at Publicize and Chairman at 150sec.com), Vital Laptenok (CEO at Genesis Media), Herman Poleshuk (Founder at Tigermilk Media), Oscar Kneppers (Founder and CEO at Rockstart)
18:15
Closing Remarks
UNICORN STAGE
Made for innovators. Listen to talks and case studies about product management, scaling and marketing,fundraising and business models. At Startup CHALLENGE discover which technologies will become the next big thing.
8:30
Registration opens
9:55
Opening Remarks: startups at emerge
Anna Sholina (Head of Startups and Community at EMERGE,
Managing Partner at Rutech)
10:00
BizTech & EMERGE Pitch Day
Finalist startup pitches of BIZTECH Student Startup Competition
11:00
insights for startups working with corporates
Anastasia Makeenok (Emerging Audience Lead at Microsoft)
11:30
Space presents: building tech communities
Alina Dolgikh (CEO at Space), Darafei Praliaskouski and Lev Dragunov (byGIS community), Arseny Kravchenko (Open Data Science community), Anna Maistrenko and Roman Mazur (In Product Manager's Shoes community)
12:20
How to prepare yourself and your product for play tests with no heartbreak
Vera Rabkina (Product Manager at Gismart)
13:00
Startup Challenge semi-finals: Emerging & Enabling
Startups pitches
14:15
Sustainable business models and market estimation
Alexander Gornyi (Chief Strategy and Analytics officer
at Mail.Ru Group)
14:40
Foresight discussion: Creative Tech
Margo Lazarenkova (Organizer at EMERGE), Almas Abulkhairov (Head of Analytics at Funcubator), Tiago Correia (Global Digital BD Manager at Warner Music), Vera Rabkina (Product Manager at Gismart)
15:20
Startup Challenge semi-finals: Creative Tech
Startups pitches
16:15
HOW ENTERTAINMENT IS SPREADING ACROSS THE WORLD
Michail Kalashnikov (Head of Product at Funcubator)
16:45
Getting into top ICO rankings, do's and dont's
Ivan Mikhaylov (Business Development Adviser at Digrate)
17:10
Foresight discussion: AI / Machine Learning Tomorrow. How to win in 5 years
Andrei Avsievich (Co-founder at Bulba Ventures), Yury Melnichek (Founder at Maps.me, AIMatter, Bulba Ventures), Arseny Kravchenko (Head of Data Science at Wanna.by), Evgeny Kuryshev (Co-founder at MirrorAI), Dima Korolev (Head of Machine Learning at Friendlydata)
17:45
Startup Challenge semi-finals: Data&AI
Startup pitches
18:30
Closing Up
WORKSHOP ZONE
How to start & grow a company. Investors matchmaking. Jobs corner. workshops & panels & matchmaking
11:00
Working with lawyers: useful advices
Svetlana Anochina, Anna Levchenko (SailLex)
12:00
Working with Lean Canvas
Irina Doubovik (CEO at Project Marketing)
13:00
PR101: How to create great stories and build relationships with journalists
Craig Corbett (Principal at Publicize and Chairman at 150sec.com)
13:30
Luck or skill? A VC approach to decision making
Konstantin Gnyp (Senior Analyst at Runa Capital)
14:00
Career ready: getting a job in the international company
Elizaveta Proselkova (Founder at EP Advisory)
14:30
Modern trends in Data&AI
Evgeniya Konovalova (Founder at AIHub)
14:50
AI.Hack Final
Startups
16:00
Solving the chicken and egg problem for new marketplace platforms
Sophia Matveeva (CEO & Co-Founder at Style Counsel and Contributor at Forbes)
17:00
Creative and design thinking
Michail Liaikh (Founder at Ties)
MAIN STAGE
Speeches and panels (also case studies) about
markets & technologies, mixed topics.
Tailored to every single attendee from any background.
8:30
Registration opens
10:05
Philtech – Global Open Initiative
Alena Svetushkova (VP at Rybakov Fund), Alexey Melnik (Manager at Rybakov Fund)
10:45
Elbi and The Future of Digital Giving
Natalia Vodianova (Supermodel, Philanthropist and Angel Investor)
11:20
Deep learning for visual tasks: a new look at image search
Vladimir Pavlov (Head of R&D at Lobster)
11:50
CHANGe TO 13:3
Tiago Correia (Global Digital BD Manager at Warner Music
12:20
VC and startups: Dream big, go global, stay local
Tarmo Virki (Founder at Co-founder Magazine), Yury Melnichek (Founder at Maps.me, AIMatter, Bulba Ventures), Askar Ramazanov (Co-founder at DITelegraph, Founder at Checkov API), Elena Krauzova (Associate at Speedinvest), Andrew Gershfeld (Partner at Flint Capital)
13:00
Why food is finally ripe the innovation
Mariliis Holm (co-founder of NONFOOD)
13:30
HOW EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES ARE TRANSFORMING MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT

Tiago Correia (Global Digital BD Manager at Warner Music)
14:00
From New East with love: challenges & opportunities of the region
Egita Polanska (Program & Partnerships at Startup Wise Guys Accelerator), Petr Dudin (Head of Business Development at Encata, Co-founder at Hackspace Capital), Maxim Chebotarev (Co-founder at IIDF), Beka Kvartskhava (Founder at Digitalmate and Touch - Digital Summit),Pavel Koktyshev
14:30
Why connecting the world will change everything
Bay McLaughlin (Founder at Brinc.io)
15:00
fintech deals: emerging markets leading the way
Alexander Bulah (Director at Fintech Accelerator by Belgazprombank), Zane Bojare (Co-founder at Startup Wise Guys), Sandra Goldbreich (COO at Business Hive Vilnius)
15:30
Semantic Hub: Long way to Big Pharma with Big Data
Irina Efimenko (CEO at Sematic Hub)
15:50
startup challenge Finals
Startups pitches
17:00
Getting out of comfort zone: The 'Why, How and What' that make startups essential for growing and sustaining global societies
Oscar Kneppers (Founder at Rockstart)
17:30
startup challenge Awards
18:00
Closing remarks
UNICORN STAGE
Made for innovators. Listen to talks and case studies about product management, scaling and marketing,fundraising and business models. At Startup CHALLENGE discover which technologies will become the next big thing.
8:30
Registration opens
10:00
Startup team as universal soldiers squad
Jan Bartnitsky (Developer in flespi team, Gurtam)
10:20
Growing hardware startup: do's and dont's
Petr Dudin (Head of Business Development at Encata, Co-founder at Hackspace Capital)
10:45
Hacker's guide to the US market
Maxim Chebotarev (Co-founder at IIDF)
11:10
Achieving Product-Market Fit Globally
Zoltan Szalas (Co-founder at Croissant, Partner at Starta Capital)
11:35
Foresight discussion: Philtech
Alexander Skrabovsky (Founder at Social Weekend), Jasur Hasanov (Founder at Social Innovations Lab), Melinda Woolf (Founder at Future of Humanity), Alexey Melnik (Founder at SOL), Dmitry Fotiev (Managing Partner at Brightmore Capital), Alena Svetushkova (VP at PhilTech), Adam Askew (Elby Digital, Director of Philanthropy)
12:15
Startup Challenge semi-finals: Philtech
Startups pitches
13:30
Foresight discussion: Blockchain & Crypto
Georgiy Galoyan , Anton Petrov (SumSubstance), Anton Zanimonets (Founder at iskander.vc), Alexandr Stanovoy (CBDO at Serenity), Darius Udrys (Co-Founder at Neue Unica), Maksim Vashkevich (Co-Founder at Neue Unica)
14:15
Startup Challenge semi-finals: Blockchain & Crypto
Startups pitches
15:30
Founders journey: Checkov API
Askar Ramazanov (Co-founder at DITelegraph, Founder at Checkov API)
16:00
Gamification cases by SEMrush: educated users and increased retention
Anna Lebedeva (Head of Media at SEMrush)
16:30
Y Combinator: Been there, done it
Vasili Shynkarenka (Co-founder at Storyline), Eugeni Kuryshev (Co-founder at MirrorAI)
17:00
Emerging trends shaping tech in 2018-2023
Denis Dybsky (CMO at Teslasuit)
17:30
Closing Up
WORKSHOP ZONE
How to start & grow a company. Investors matchmaking. Jobs corner. workshops & panels & matchmaking
11:00
Japanese Crypto Investment Trends
Hiroyuki Sakama, Tamara Soykina
11:30
Create you own ICO Brand: Miner One Case Study
Darius Udrys (Legal Counsel and Co-Founder at Miner One)
12:00
Multichannel approach, how to store and build different versions of an article for different platforms
Viacheslav Odynokov (Chief Technology Officer at Genesis Media Emerging Markets)
13:00
Working with angel investors
Oleg Cornev (Marketing Director at VentureClub)
13:30
Why VC Funds are choosing global startups
Aleksander Mocrecki (Invesment Director at Starfind Capital)
14:00
Digital PR: what is it and how to measure it
Anna Lebedeva (Head of Media at SEMrush)
15:00
Lifehacks for VC deal structuring
Irina Hliabovich, Rokas Peciulaitis (Founder at Legal Hackers)
16:00
The art of making presentations and pitch-decks
Denis Trusilo (CEO at PocketRocket)
17:00
ICO Strategy
Darius Udrys, Co-founder & Strategy at Neue Unica
SIDE EVENTS
BSU contest, Create IT! VIR:Lab, Epic EMERGE Afterparty, Startup FuckUp Nights, VIP Reception, Pre-Party, Community Summit
17 MAY
10:00

(Unicorn Stage)
BIZTECH & EMERGE PITCH DAY
Startups pitches
10:00

(OK16)
Start of Create IT! VIR:lab
Create IT! lab for artists organized by VIR:Gallery and Goethe Institut Belarus. Workshop tutor: Philip Hausmeier (Berlin, Radience VR)
Applications are open before May 5 on the
website
14:30

(Workshop Stage)
AI.Hack final
Organized by AI.Hub
Hackathon teams pitches
18:00
Future Food Session
Marilis Holm (Co-founder at Nonfood, alumni of NASA Singularity University and FOOD-X), Herman Poleshuk (Co-founder at Tigermilk Media), Andrey Beloveshkin (health and nutrition expert) and Anna Bareyko (scientist at Institute of Microbiology) will share their presentations on topic connected to health, food and nutrition
18:30
Gismart Spring Meetup
Hosted by Gismart
Meetup on Product & Marketing Management
19:00


VIP Reception
organized by Flint Capital
18 MAY
8:30
Organized by Techchill (Location Дэпо cafe)
Special event for community builders
You can learn more info & apply for registration here
9:00

Creative Mornings
Location Unicorn Stage
Varya Vedeneeva (CEO at 365done.ru and Periodica) will share her inspiration insights. Global topic of CreativeMornings in May - Commitment.
19:30

organized by FoxHunt (Location Workshop Stage)
Oscar Kneppers (Founder at Rockstart), Eugeni Kuryshev (Co-founder at MirrorAI), Rebecka Carlsson (NASA Singularity University alumni) will share their interesting cases and failures, which has happened on their founders journey
Register here
21:00
Epic EMERGE Afterparty
supported by Beefeater London Gin (Location Workshop Stage)
Q&A
1-1 and round table sessions with mentors and investors. Available for everyone
17 MAY
11:00
Social projects
Dmitry Garin (Digital Transformation Director at Rybakov fund)
11:30
Digital transformation
Alex Lapitski (Client Solutions Manager, Central and Eastern Europe at Facebook)
12:00
Venture Funds
Konstantin Gnyp (Senior Analyst at Runa Capital)
12:30
Product Management
Michail Kalashnikov (Head of Product at Funcubator)
13:00
Legal Help
Svetlana Anochina, Anna Levchenko (SailLex)
14:00
Emerging Markets
Vital Laptenok (CEO at Genesis Media)
14:30
YC and AI tech
Evgeny Kuryshev (Co-founder at MirrorAI)
15:30
Startup Media
Danil Khasanshin (CEO at CMTT)
16:00
Global startup
Nikita Obukhov (CEO at Tilda Publishing)
16:30
PR and International Media
Craig Corbett (Principal at Publicize and Chairman at 150sec.com)
17:00
Analysing markets and startups
Alexander Gornyi (Chief Strategy and Analytics officer at Mail.ru)
17:30
Platforms and communities
Sophia Matveeva (founder at Style Counsel)
18 MAY
11:00
Accelerators
Zane Bojare (Co-founder at SWG)
11:30
Exponetial technologies
Rebecka Carlsson (ALumni at Nasa Singularity U)
12:00
New East market
Alexander Chekan (Partner at Haxus)
12:30
Venture Capital
Andrew Gershfeld (Partner at Flint Capital)
13:00
Startup Legal help
Andrei Neviadouski (Managing partner at Cierech, Neviadouski and partners), Dmitry Shylau
13:30
IoT & Chinese manufacturing
Bay McLaughlin (Founder at Brinc.io)
14:00
Branding and design
Denis Trusilo (CEO at PocketRocket)
14:30
Building teams
Askar Ramazanov (Co-founder at DI Telegraph and Checkov API)
15:00
Product-market fit
Zoltan Szalas (Partner at Starta Capital)
15:30
Hardware
Petr Dudin (Head of Business Development at Encata)